HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strengthening nutrition habits to improve health (RANFOSE)

Published title: Ranfose abitid nitrisyon pou fè ogmante sante (ranfose)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(Haiti): USAID/Haiti's food fortification project (RANFOSE), co-funded by HIV funding, continues to improve health and nutrition outcomes by addressing micronutrient deficiencies and food fortification. Micronutrient deficiencies are a major challenge in Haiti. Based on the 2016-2017 Demographic Health Survey data, 66 percent of children under five are anemic, as are 49 percent of women of reproductive age. The RANFOSE project works with importers, distributors, and local food producers to fortify wheat flour with iron and folic acid, vegetable oil with vitamin A, and salt with iodine. Through the support of this activity, Vitamin A fortified oil was introduced for the first time in the Haitian market...FY 2022 resources will continue to be used to:..Increase the availability of high-quality, fortified staple

more

foods across the country by expanding local production and increasing imports of fortified foods, .Provide clear, consistent, and useful messaging for wholesale and retail consumers on the value and safety of fortified foods. .Continue and extend media campaigns that encourage the use of fortified foods, including cooking oil fortified with Vitamin A, iodized salt, and fortified wheat flour..Continue to support the National Food Quality Laboratory, which provides testing to assure that micronutrients are present at the stated levels in fortified foods. ..The project will continue to strengthen the capacity of the Government of Haiti to address critical issues related to sustained and effective food fortification programs. RANFOSE directly supports and contributes to the government-led efforts to improve the nutrition, health, and food security of the Haitian population..

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since January 6, 2024
Start
July 7, 2017
Closing
January 6, 2024
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Partners of the Americas, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Centre, Grande Anse, Nippes, Nord, Nord-Est, Nord-Ouest, Ouest, Sud, Sud-Est
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
Operation ID
AID521A1700009
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 7, 2017
Under wayJuly 7, 2017
ClosingJanuary 6, 2024
ClosedJanuary 6, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 7, 2017IATI
ApprovalJuly 7, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJuly 7, 2017Transactions
Planned startJuly 7, 2017USAspending
SigningJuly 7, 2017USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endJanuary 6, 2024IATI
Closing dateJanuary 6, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment6.0USAspending6.0
Disbursed3.9USAspending6.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2019-20, US$0.8 million0.819-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million1.020-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2019-20, US$0.8 million0.819-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million1.020-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.71.20.50.40.70.51.1Not reported
Disbursements0.11.20.70.81.00.90.60.5
Cumulative disbursements0.11.32.12.93.94.85.56.0

Records and documents

Transactions35 records, July 7, 2017 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 7, 2017Commitment1.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 16, 2018Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 30, 2018Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 26, 2019Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 12, 2020Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 5, 2021Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 2, 2021Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 11, 2022Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 24, 2022Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 3, 2022Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations9 departments, 9 places named, 9 places with coordinates
DepartmentsCentre, Grande Anse, Nippes, Nord, Nord-Est, Nord-Ouest, Ouest, Sud, Sud-Est
Places named by the sourceCentre, Grande'Anse, Nippes, Nord, Nord-Est, Nord-Ouest, Ouest, Sud, Sud-Est
Places with coordinates9
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
The Global Alliance for Improved NutritionSubawardJanuary 31, 20181.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00009IATI
US awardAID521A1700009Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening nutrition habits to improve health (RANFOSE). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700009