HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strategic health information system (HIS) program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(Haiti): With FY 2021 funds, USAID will continue to build the capacity of the Ministry of Health (MOH) to take ownership of Haiti's comprehensive health information system, French abbreviation SISNU. The program supports the MOH to strengthen SISNU by integrating health records across digital and paper-based reporting platforms, addressing information and technical gaps, improving data quality, and promoting better system governance and stewardship. Through these continuous improvements, SISNU will provide data needed by the MOH for better public health decision-making, helping the Government of Haiti provide higher quality maternal and child health care and treatment plus family family planning to the Haitian people. In FY 2022, USAID will continue improving the quality of data recorded by SISNU and will support

more

the expansion of the health information system to capture and analyze data recorded by community health workers (CHWs) in the District Health Information System (DHIS2) community health tracking module...USAID will continue to support the Carte Sanitaire (CS), a web-based geographic information system that complements the SISNU system by providing key information on health institutions like the global positioning system (GPS) location, contact information and the availability and type of health services provided at each facility. The MOH intends to use the tool to identify and respond to emerging public health issues before they become a crisis...

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2021
Start
June 23, 2017
Closing
December 31, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
DAI Global LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
Operation ID
AID521A1700008
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 23, 2017
Under wayJune 23, 2017
ClosingDecember 31, 2021
ClosedDecember 31, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 23, 2017IATI
ApprovalJune 23, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJune 23, 2017Transactions
Planned startJune 23, 2017USAspending
SigningJune 23, 2017USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2021IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment11.5USAspending11.5
Disbursed5.7USAspending11.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$3.1 million317-18FY2018-19, US$2.3 million218-19FY2019-20, US$3.1 million319-20FY2020-21, US$2.2 million220-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$3.1 million317-18FY2018-19, US$2.3 million218-19FY2019-20, US$3.1 million319-20FY2020-21, US$2.2 million220-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments3.61.62.61.52.3Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.43.12.33.12.20.4−0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.43.55.88.911.111.511.4

Records and documents

Transactions30 records, June 23, 2017 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 23, 2017Commitment3.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 17, 2018Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 1, 2019Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 23, 2019Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2019Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 19, 2020Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 16, 2020Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 22, 2020Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 19, 2021Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2021Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Thinkmd PBCSubawardJanuary 15, 2019<0.1
Project Balance, LLCSubawardAugust 11, 20170.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00008IATI
US awardAID521A1700008Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strategic health information system (HIS) program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700008