HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Vouchering school feeding II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

the Voucher School Feeding Program in Haiti is to address the nutritional needs of students to learn and achieve essential elements of providing longer term economic and development opportunities for them and their community. The project is aligned with the Government of Haiti's National School Canteens Program and also has positively impacted local agricultural production, economic development, health and school attendance in Haiti's Abricots community in Grande Anse Department, which is located in the south of the country. Roughly 2,400 students, 170 merchants and helpers, and 200 market vendors have benefited from the project since 2015.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
May 22, 2017
Closing
September 30, 2019
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2023
Operation ID
AID521A1700006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 22, 2017
Under wayMay 22, 2017
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 22, 2017USAspending
First commitmentMay 22, 2017Transactions
Planned startMay 22, 2017USAspending
SigningMay 22, 2017USAspending
Actual startJune 20, 2017IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2019USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.2USAspending3.1
Disbursed0.1USAspending3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$1.4 million117-18FY2018-19, US$1.6 million218-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$1.4 million117-18FY2018-19, US$1.6 million218-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments3.30.8−0.7−0.2−0.0Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.41.60.1−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.43.03.13.13.1

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, May 22, 2017 to March 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 22, 2017Commitment3.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 24, 2018Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 18, 2019Commitment−0.7USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 11, 2020Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 11, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00006IATI
US awardAID521A1700006Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2025
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Vouchering school feeding II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700006