HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Financial sector deepening

Published title: Financial sector deepening in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The aim is to address the structural challenges limiting the development of the financial sector ecosystem and at providing opportunities to research, develop, test, and/or scale solutions to expanding access and usage of safe and affordable financial services, including payments, savings and credit in support of the Government of Haiti's national financial inclusion strategy.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
April 24, 2017
Closing
August 31, 2019
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
DAI Global LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
AID521A1700004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 24, 2017
Under wayApril 24, 2017
ClosingAugust 31, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 21, 2017Transactions
SigningApril 21, 2017USAspending
Actual startApril 24, 2017IATI
ApprovalApril 24, 2017USAspending
Planned startApril 24, 2017USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Closing dateAugust 31, 2019USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.9USAspending4.8
Disbursed0.1USAspending4.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.7 million0.716-17FY2017-18, US$2.4 million217-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2016-17, US$0.7 million0.716-17FY2017-18, US$2.4 million217-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments5.0Not reportedNot reported−0.1−0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.72.41.70.1−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.73.14.84.84.84.8

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, April 21, 2017 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 21, 2017Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 7, 2020Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 26, 2021Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00004IATI
US awardAID521A1700004Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 31, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2025
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Financial sector deepening. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700004