Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Advancing financial inclusion
Published title: Advancing financial inclusion in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Facilitate piloting innovative and scalable solutions to further incentivize financial inclusion in Haiti
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since November 30, 2020
- Start
- January 27, 2017
- Closing
- November 30, 2020
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- World Council of Credit Unions Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2022
- Operation ID
- AID521A1700003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 27, 2017 |
| Under way | January 27, 2017 |
| Closing | November 30, 2020 |
| Closed | November 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | January 27, 2017 | USAspending |
| First commitment | January 27, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 27, 2017 | USAspending |
| Signing | January 27, 2017 | USAspending |
| Actual start | January 30, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | November 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | November 30, 2020 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.0 | USAspending | 5.0 |
| Disbursed | 1.5 | USAspending | 5.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.8 | 1.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.2 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions19 records, January 27, 2017 to June 30, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 27, 2017 | Commitment | 3.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 9, 2018 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societe Cooperative Lavi Miyò | Subaward | November 30, 2017 | 0.2 |
| SSG-Advisors LLC | Subaward | August 10, 2017 | 0.4 |
| Association Nationale des Caisses Populaires Haitiennes | Subaward | August 10, 2017 | 0.2 |
| Caisse Populaire Fraternite | Subaward | July 31, 2017 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Subaward | July 31, 2017 | 0.4 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00003 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1700003 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Advancing financial inclusion. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700003