HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Community action in health to increase nutrition (AKSYON)

Published title: Aksyon kominote nan sante pou ogmante nitrisyon (aksyon)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(Haiti): "Aksyon Kominote nan Sante pou Ogmante Nitrisyon" (AKSYON), a five-year health and nutrition activity, addresses the core issues that contribute to malnutrition in Haiti. The project directly supports the Government of Haiti's efforts to manage maternal and child health and nutrition-related diseases, including tracking malnutrition among women and children at the community level and referral for treatment. With FY 2020 funds, AKSYON will expand nutrition interventions in all ten departments, including in the drought-affected areas in the northern part of the country (North West, North, and North East), and will improve knowledge and skills-building around essential components of child and adult nutrition. The program outcomes include: reducing the number of stunted children; ensuring programs are data-driven; improving the cost-effectiveness

more

of nutrition programs; scaling up community management of acute malnutrition; increasing positive behavior changes in water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) practices; and improving nutrition-specific and nutrition-sensitive WASH knowledge, skills, and practices. In specific cases when the malnourished children live in hard to reach areas and the referral to a close health center is not feasible, AKSYON will provide Ready to Use Therapeutic Food (RUTF) to the children for treatment and do the follow up. AKSYON interventions aim at mass screening of children under five and pregnant women for malnutrition. In collaboration with the Sante Project, AKSYON refers acute malnourished children to facilities for health care, treatment, and also HIV testing under PEPFAR-funded activities... .. .. .

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
August 24, 2016
Closing
December 23, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Fondasyon Kole Zepol
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 19, 2024
Operation ID
AID521A1600002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 24, 2016
Under wayAugust 24, 2016
ClosingDecember 23, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 24, 2016IATI
ApprovalAugust 24, 2016USAspending
First commitmentAugust 24, 2016Transactions
Planned startAugust 24, 2016USAspending
SigningAugust 24, 2016USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Closing dateDecember 23, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment14.1USAspending14.1
Disbursed7.0USAspending14.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$1.0 million1.016-17FY2017-18, US$3.4 million317-18FY2018-19, US$2.3 million218-19FY2019-20, US$2.5 million319-20FY2020-21, US$4.0 million420-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$1.0 million1.016-17FY2017-18, US$3.4 million317-18FY2018-19, US$2.3 million218-19FY2019-20, US$2.5 million319-20FY2020-21, US$4.0 million420-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reportedNot reported4.42.41.6−0.3Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.03.42.32.54.00.9−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.04.46.79.313.214.114.114.1

Records and documents

Transactions32 records, August 24, 2016 to August 19, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 24, 2016Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 1, 2018Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 20, 2019Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 23, 2019Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 11, 2020Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 8, 2021Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 12, 2022Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 19, 2024Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-16-00002IATI
US awardAID521A1600002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 23, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community action in health to increase nutrition (AKSYON). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1600002