Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Haiti home ownership and mortgage expansion program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
HOME aims to address gaps in both the demand and supply sides of the housing value chain in order to create affordable housing and allow low and middle income households to access housing finance, mainly mortgages.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since January 15, 2021
- Start
- July 15, 2015
- Closing
- January 15, 2021
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- World Council of Credit Unions Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2022
- Operation ID
- AID521A1500011
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 1, 2015 |
| Closing | January 15, 2021 |
| Closed | January 15, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 2, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 2, 2015 | USAspending |
| Approval | July 15, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | July 15, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 15, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 15, 2021 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.6 | USAspending | 9.6 |
| Disbursed | 2.3 | USAspending | 9.6 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.7 | 1.3 | Not reported | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | −0.7 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 7.3 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 9.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions30 records, July 2, 2015 to September 30, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2, 2015 | Commitment | 4.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 15, 2016 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 24, 2018 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 18, 2019 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 6, 2019 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 28, 2021 | Commitment | −0.7 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on10 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delphin Investments, Inc. | Subaward | August 20, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Panamera Construction S.A. | Subaward | November 6, 2018 | 0.8 |
| Capital Bank, S.A. | Subaward | June 7, 2017 | 0.2 |
| Central Hardware and Building Materials SA | Subaward | January 23, 2017 | 2.0 |
| Caisse Populaire Fraternite | Subaward | November 26, 2016 | 0.3 |
| Technique Industrie Agriculture S a | Subaward | August 25, 2016 | 0.4 |
| Koperativ Tet Ansanm pou Lavi Miyò | Subaward | June 24, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Societe Cooperative Lavi Miyò | Subaward | February 25, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Subaward | July 1, 2015 | 0.7 |
| Affordable Housing Institute, Inc. | Subaward | July 1, 2015 | 0.7 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-15-00011 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1500011 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti home ownership and mortgage expansion program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1500011