HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Canaan upgrading and community development program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Canaan Upgrading and Community Development (CUCD) Program

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since May 31, 2018
Start
June 15, 2015
Closing
May 31, 2018
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Global Communities, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
Operation ID
AID521A1500010
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 15, 2015
Under wayJune 15, 2015
ClosingMay 31, 2018
ClosedMay 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 1, 2015Transactions
SigningJune 1, 2015USAspending
ApprovalJune 15, 2015USAspending
Planned startJune 15, 2015USAspending
Actual startJune 19, 2015IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endMay 31, 2018IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment8.9USAspending8.9
Disbursed<0.1USAspending8.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$2.6 million315-16FY2016-17, US$3.3 million316-17FY2017-18, US$2.5 million317-18FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$2.6 million315-16FY2016-17, US$3.3 million316-17FY2017-18, US$2.5 million317-18FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments13.7Not reported−4.8Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.32.63.32.5<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.32.96.38.88.9

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, June 1, 2015 to December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 1, 2015Commitment13.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 17, 2017Commitment−4.8USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre de Technologie Moderne D HaitiSubawardJanuary 27, 20170.1
Pan American Development Foundation, Inc.SubawardJuly 13, 20161.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-15-00010IATI
US awardAID521A1500010Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Canaan upgrading and community development program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1500010