HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Spinal CORD injury program

Published title: Spinal CORD injury program in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(USAID Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance (DCHA)): The Leahy War Victims Fund addresses the needs of civilian victims of conflict - particularly individuals with mobility-related injuries - by improving access to affordable and appropriate physical rehabilitation, including prosthetic and orthotic services. With FY 2017 funds in Haiti, USAID will work with the St. Boniface Haiti Foundation to: 1) Sustain and improve access to clinical and rehabilitation care for people with SCI, while also providing rehabilitation services to non-SCI patients within the catchment (service) area of the St. Boniface Hospital; 2) Expand mobile clinics and increase the level of community reintegration services; 3) Continue capacity development training activities and promote system strengthening between local actors and key government entities; and 4)

more

Engage in local and national level advocacy activities aimed at increasing the social inclusion of people with disabilities.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since June 29, 2021
Start
September 25, 2014
Closing
June 29, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Saint Boniface Haiti Foundation Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2021
Operation ID
AID521A1400006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 25, 2014
Under waySeptember 25, 2014
ClosingJune 29, 2021
ClosedJune 29, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2014Transactions
Planned startSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
SigningSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
Actual startSeptember 26, 2014IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2021Transactions
Actual endJune 29, 2021IATI
Closing dateJune 29, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.5USAspending3.5
Disbursed1.1USAspending3.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2018-19, US$0.5 million0.518-19FY2019-20, US$0.6 million0.619-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2018-19, US$0.5 million0.518-19FY2019-20, US$0.6 million0.619-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reported0.50.50.50.20.8Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.50.50.40.40.50.60.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.51.01.41.92.43.03.5

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, September 25, 2014 to April 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2014Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 20, 2016Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 18, 2017Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 14, 2018Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 20, 2019Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 1, 2019Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 22, 2020Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-14-00006IATI
US awardAID521A1400006Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Spinal CORD injury program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1400006