HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Best OVC project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

BEST Bien et Sant Timoun means Well-being and health for children. The project provides services on early infant diagnosis, support PMTCT and Pediatric activities and services to orphans and vulnerable population infected or affected by HIV AIDS.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
December 18, 2013
Closing
January 31, 2019
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Caris Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 19, 2024
Operation ID
AID521A1400001
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 14, 2013
Under wayDecember 18, 2013
ClosingJanuary 31, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 14, 2013Transactions
SigningNovember 14, 2013USAspending
Actual startDecember 18, 2013IATI
Planned startDecember 18, 2013IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2019USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment20.0USAspending20.0
Disbursed−0.0USAspending20.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, US$3.7 million414-15FY2015-16, US$4.0 million415-16FY2016-17, US$4.8 million516-17FY2017-18, US$4.7 million517-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, US$3.7 million414-15FY2015-16, US$4.0 million415-16FY2016-17, US$4.8 million516-17FY2017-18, US$4.7 million517-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments4.97.1Not reported5.03.1Not reported−0.0Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements1.13.74.04.84.71.7Not reported−0.0<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements1.14.88.813.618.320.0Not reported20.020.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions33 records, November 14, 2013 to August 19, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 14, 2013Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 18, 2013Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 21, 2015Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 25, 2015Commitment2.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 9, 2015Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 12, 2016Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 11, 2018Commitment3.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 30, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 19, 2024Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-14-00001IATI
US awardAID521A1400001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 31, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Best OVC project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1400001