HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

EVIHT

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
April 1, 2013
Closing
May 31, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
The Johns Hopkins University
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 17, 2017
Operation ID
AID521A1300005
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingMay 31, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
ApprovalApril 1, 2013USAspending
First commitmentApril 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startApril 1, 2013USAspending
SigningApril 1, 2013USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.5USAspending4.5
Disbursed4.5IATI4.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$2.3 million214-15FY2015-16, US$−0.4 million−0.415-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$2.3 million214-15FY2015-16, US$−0.4 million−0.415-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments2.43.3Not reportedNot reported−1.1
Disbursements0.22.42.3−0.4Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.22.64.94.5Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, April 1, 2013 to January 17, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 1, 2013Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 19, 2014Commitment3.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 17, 2017Commitment−1.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements−0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-13-00005IATI
US awardAID521A1300005Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 31, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$4.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$4.5 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. EVIHT. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1300005