HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disabilities - component 1 - service delivery

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Assist special populations which may be vulnerable or at-risk on a temporary or chronic basis whose needs are not addressed under emergency humanitarian assistance or other programs. These include groups such as the disabled; orphans, children and at-risk youth; victims of trafficking; victims of gender-based violence; refugees, returnees, ethnic minorities, internally displaced or other socially excluded groups; the elderly; and female heads of household. Depending on circumstances, services may intend to protect groups; mitigate adverse conditions they face, or to remove barriers to help integrate them into society. Components may include measures to increase the capacity of local service and advocacy NGOs and/or professional social workers; to establish public/private service delivery partnerships as well as family and community focused service

more

models; to establish effective referral networks; to develop appropriate service protocols and methods for screening prospective recipients; or to improve public understanding and sensitivity to the needs of the vulnerable. While services provided should not exclude victims of trafficking in persons, programs designed specifically for this group fall under the Peace and Security Objective under the Transnational Crime Area and the Trafficking in Persons and Migrant Smuggling Element.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
May 23, 2012
Closing
May 22, 2015
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Project Hope - the People-to-People Health Foundation Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 7, 2018
Operation ID
AID521A1200011
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 23, 2012
Under wayMay 23, 2012
ClosingMay 22, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 23, 2012USAspending
First commitmentMay 23, 2012Transactions
Planned startMay 23, 2012USAspending
SigningMay 23, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateMay 22, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.1USAspending1.8
Disbursed2.8IATI2.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.2 million112-13FY2013-14, US$1.0 million1.013-14FY2014-15, US$0.6 million0.614-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.2 million112-13FY2013-14, US$1.0 million1.013-14FY2014-15, US$0.6 million0.614-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments1.30.31.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.21.00.60.1−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.22.22.72.82.8Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, May 23, 2012 to June 7, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 23, 2012Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 1, 2013Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 4, 2014Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 29, 2014Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 3, 2014Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 7, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Association d'Aide des Techniciens en Physiotherapie pour les Personnes HandicapeesSubawardOctober 20, 2012<0.1
Sign Fracture Care InternationalSubawardOctober 1, 20120.1
Societe Haïtienne d'Aide aux Aveugles (SHAA)SubawardOctober 1, 20120.1
Federation Haïtienne des Associations et Institutions des Personnes HandicapeesSubawardOctober 1, 20120.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00011IATI
US awardAID521A1200011Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 22, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$3.1 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.8 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disabilities - component 1 - service delivery. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200011