HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Improve nutritional and health status of targeted vulnerable groups

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Multi-Year Assistance Program (MYAP)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
May 2, 2012
Closing
January 10, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 10, 2017
Operation ID
AID521A1200010
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 2, 2012
Under wayMay 2, 2012
ClosingJanuary 10, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 2, 2012USAspending
Planned startMay 2, 2012USAspending
First commitmentMay 22, 2012Transactions
SigningMay 22, 2012USAspending
Actual startJune 4, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 10, 2017USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.9USAspending−0.0
Disbursed0.3IATI0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$−0.0 million−0.013-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$−0.0 million−0.013-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments5.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.3−0.0<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.30.3Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, May 22, 2012 to January 10, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 22, 2012Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 10, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00010IATI
US awardAID521A1200010Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 10, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$4.9 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improve nutritional and health status of targeted vulnerable groups. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200010