HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

North power DISTRIBUTION-PH1

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Distribution to Residential Customers - Caracol Community Electrification Project (CCEP)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
January 17, 2012
Closing
June 30, 2014
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Nreca International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 28, 2020
Operation ID
AID521A1200005
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 17, 2012
Under wayJanuary 17, 2012
ClosingJune 30, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 17, 2012IATI
ApprovalJanuary 17, 2012USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 17, 2012Transactions
Planned startJanuary 17, 2012USAspending
SigningJanuary 17, 2012USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2014USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.4USAspending−0.0
Disbursed1.9IATI1.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.4 million112-13FY2013-14, US$0.6 million0.613-14FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.4 million112-13FY2013-14, US$0.6 million0.613-14FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.4Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.40.6−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.41.91.9

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, January 17, 2012 to August 28, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 17, 2012Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 13, 2012Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 21, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 2, 2020Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 28, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00005IATI
US awardAID521A1200005Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2014✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.4 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. North power DISTRIBUTION-PH1. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200005