HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disabilities - component 4 - advocacy and capacity building

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Assist special populations which may be vulnerable or at-risk on a temporary or chronic basis whose needs are not addressed under emergency humanitarian assistance or other programs. These include groups such as the disabled; orphans, children and at-risk youth; victims of trafficking; victims of gender-based violence; refugees, returnees, ethnic minorities, internally displaced or other socially excluded groups; the elderly; and female heads of household. Depending on circumstances, services may intend to protect groups; mitigate adverse conditions they face, or to remove barriers to help integrate them into society. Components may include measures to increase the capacity of local service and advocacy NGOs and/or professional social workers; to establish public/private service delivery partnerships as well as family and community focused service

more

models; to establish effective referral networks; to develop appropriate service protocols and methods for screening prospective recipients; or to improve public understanding and sensitivity to the needs of the vulnerable. While services provided should not exclude victims of trafficking in persons, programs designed specifically for this group fall under the Peace and Security Objective under the Transnational Crime Area and the Trafficking in Persons and Migrant Smuggling Element.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2014
Start
January 19, 2012
Closing
January 19, 2015
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Christian Blind Mission International Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 2, 2014
Operation ID
AID521A1200004
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 19, 2012
Under wayJanuary 19, 2012
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 19, 2012USAspending
Planned startJanuary 19, 2012USAspending
SigningJanuary 19, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2014IATI
Planned closing dateJanuary 19, 2015USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−0.5USAspending−0.5
DisbursedNot reportedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments−0.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, May 2, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 2, 2014Commitment−0.5USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00004IATI
US awardAID521A1200004Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 19, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2014
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disabilities - component 4 - advocacy and capacity building. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200004