HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disabilities - component 2 - training

Published title: Disabilities - component 2 - training -

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
December 16, 2011
Closing
September 30, 2016
Instrument
Grant, grants
Haiti share
54% of a 0.4 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Handicap International Inc a/K/a Handicap International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 16, 2017
Operation ID
AID521A1200002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 16, 2011
Under wayDecember 16, 2011
ClosingSeptember 30, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 16, 2011USAspending
First commitmentDecember 16, 2011Transactions
Planned startDecember 16, 2011USAspending
SigningDecember 16, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.2USAspending0.2
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.60.60.60.4Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.1<0.10.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.10.20.2Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, December 16, 2011 to November 16, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 16, 2011Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 5, 2013Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 2, 2014Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2015Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 2, 2015Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 16, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Association Federation Handicap InternationalSubawardApril 5, 20131.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00002IATI
US awardAID521A1200002Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2016✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disabilities - component 2 - training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200002