HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

New parliamentary strengthening program, 2011 - 2016

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The goals of the new Parliamentary Strengthening Program are threefold: 1) develop the institutional capacity of the Haitian Parliament; 2) enhance transparency in the legislative process; and 3) encourage greater interaction between elected representatives and their constituents through the provision of technical assistance, training, staffing and material assistance.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
September 27, 2011
Closing
June 28, 2014
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
DAI Global LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 4, 2020
Operation ID
AID521A1100003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 27, 2011
Under waySeptember 27, 2011
ClosingJune 28, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 27, 2011USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 27, 2011Transactions
Planned startSeptember 27, 2011USAspending
SigningSeptember 27, 2011USAspending
Actual startSeptember 29, 2011IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJune 28, 2014USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment7.8USAspending3.1
Disbursed−0.0USAspending5.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$3.0 million312-13FY2013-14, US$2.6 million313-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$3.0 million312-13FY2013-14, US$2.6 million313-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments4.72.91.4Not reported−1.0Not reported−0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported3.02.6<0.1Not reported−0.0−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.05.65.7Not reported5.65.6Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions17 records, September 27, 2011 to November 4, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 27, 2011Commitment4.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 3, 2013Commitment2.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 21, 2014Commitment1.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 5, 2017Commitment−1.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
October 29, 2019Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 4, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Full Compass Systems LtdSubawardMarch 5, 2013<0.1
Name not shownSubawardSeptember 29, 20110.3
Name not shownSubawardSeptember 29, 20110.3
National Conference of State LegislaturesSubawardSeptember 29, 20110.3
International Consortium for LSubawardSeptember 29, 20110.2
National Conference of State LegislaturesSubawardSeptember 29, 20110.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-11-00003IATI
US awardAID521A1100003Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 28, 2014✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$7.8 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.1 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. New parliamentary strengthening program, 2011 - 2016. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1100003