HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Support for the program entitled Program Description

Published title: The purpose of this cooperative agreement is to provide support for the program entitled program description.""

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Leveraging Effective Application of Direct Investments (LEAD)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed since December 30, 2017
Start
July 28, 2011
Closing
December 30, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Pan American Development Foundation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
AID521A001100010
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 28, 2011
Under wayJuly 28, 2011
ClosingDecember 30, 2017
ClosedDecember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 28, 2011IATI
ApprovalJuly 28, 2011USAspending
First commitmentJuly 28, 2011Transactions
Planned startJuly 28, 2011USAspending
SigningJuly 28, 2011USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endDecember 30, 2017IATI
Closing dateDecember 30, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment17.0USAspending15.1
Disbursed15.8IATI15.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$2.3 million212-13FY2013-14, US$3.8 million413-14FY2014-15, US$4.1 million414-15FY2015-16, US$2.5 million215-16FY2016-17, US$3.1 million316-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$2.3 million212-13FY2013-14, US$3.8 million413-14FY2014-15, US$4.1 million414-15FY2015-16, US$2.5 million215-16FY2016-17, US$3.1 million316-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments1.94.53.15.42.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported2.33.84.12.53.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.36.110.212.715.815.8

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, July 28, 2011 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 28, 2011Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 13, 2012Commitment4.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 19, 2014Commitment3.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2015Commitment2.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 16, 2015Commitment2.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 17, 2015Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2015Commitment2.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-11-00010IATI
US awardAID521A001100010Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$17.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$15.1 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for the program entitled Program Description. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A001100010