HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Socio-economic reintegration of Haitian returness

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reduce the threat or impact of violent conflict and promote peaceful resolution of differences, mitigate violence if it has already broken out, or establish a framework for peace and reconciliation that includes both men and women.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2014
Start
April 11, 2011
Closing
April 30, 2014
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
International Organization for Migration
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 7, 2018
Operation ID
AID521A001100006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 11, 2011
Under wayApril 11, 2011
ClosingApril 30, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalApril 11, 2011USAspending
First commitmentApril 11, 2011Transactions
Planned startApril 11, 2011USAspending
SigningApril 11, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2014USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.5USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed2.0IATI2.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.8 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.8 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments2.02.5Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported1.80.2Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported1.82.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, April 11, 2011 to May 7, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 11, 2011Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 22, 2012Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 3, 2012Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 7, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-11-00006IATI
US awardAID521A001100006Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 30, 2014✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2014
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Socio-economic reintegration of Haitian returness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A001100006