HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Prevention for most at risk population in settings of high risk behaviors

Published title: This ca is to provide support for the prevention for most at risk population and in settings characterized by high risk behaviors

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Prevention of Sexual Transmission of HIV/AIDs in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
September 15, 2010
Closing
March 14, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Population Services International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2015
Operation ID
AID521A001000006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 15, 2010
Under waySeptember 15, 2010
ClosingMarch 14, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 15, 2010IATI
ApprovalSeptember 15, 2010USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 15, 2010Transactions
Planned startSeptember 15, 2010USAspending
SigningSeptember 15, 2010USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateMarch 14, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment10.5USAspending3.8
Disbursed5.9IATI5.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$2.2 million212-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$2.2 million212-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.81.64.41.32.40.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.22.41.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.24.75.9

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, September 15, 2010 to June 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 15, 2010Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 10, 2011Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 2, 2012Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 9, 2012Commitment2.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 18, 2013Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 19, 2014Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2015Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-10-00006IATI
US awardAID521A001000006Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 14, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$10.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.8 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Prevention for most at risk population in settings of high risk behaviors. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A001000006