HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Grassroots observatory of local democracy (gold

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Grassroots observatory of local democracy (gold

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since January 20, 2017
Start
November 25, 2009
Closing
January 20, 2017
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Jurimedia
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 20, 2017
Operation ID
AID521A000900031
Life cycle4 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 25, 2009
Under wayNovember 25, 2009
ClosingJanuary 20, 2017
ClosedJanuary 20, 2017

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 25, 2009USAspending
Planned startNovember 25, 2009USAspending
Planned closing dateJanuary 20, 2017USAspending
SigningJanuary 20, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments−0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, January 20, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 20, 2017Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521A000900031Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Grassroots observatory of local democracy (gold. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A000900031