HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Request for application (RFA) to follow the MSME program

Published title: To follow the MSME program, a request for application (RFA) # 521-08-0011 was sent to the Academy for educational development (AED) under the leader

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

HIFIVE is a suppport to the financial sector initiative. HIFIVEs principal goal is to increase access to finance for households and micro, small and medium-sized enterprises that are located primarily in semi-urban, rural and agricultural areas.One of HIFIVE key tool to achieve its goal of financial inclusion is the promotion and the support for the increased use of Information Communication Technology,with a focus on Mobile Money, to help expand the institutions reach while reducing the cost of the services over time.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
June 1, 2009
Closing
October 9, 2015
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Family Health International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 15, 2023
Operation ID
AID521A000900025
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 1, 2009
Under wayJune 1, 2009
ClosingOctober 9, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 1, 2009IATI
ApprovalJune 1, 2009USAspending
First commitmentJune 1, 2009Transactions
Planned startJune 1, 2009USAspending
SigningJune 1, 2009USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateOctober 9, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment36.5USAspending10.9
Disbursed<0.1USAspending18.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$8.1 million812-13FY2013-14, US$7.3 million713-14FY2014-15, US$2.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$0.9 million0.915-16FY2016-17, US$−0.2 million−0.216-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$8.1 million812-13FY2013-14, US$7.3 million713-14FY2014-15, US$2.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$0.9 million0.915-16FY2016-17, US$−0.2 million−0.216-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments7.58.59.63.76.11.8Not reported−0.2−0.1−0.1−0.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported8.17.32.50.9−0.2Not reportedNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported8.115.417.918.818.6Not reportedNot reported18.7

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, June 1, 2009 to September 15, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 1, 2009Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 24, 2009Commitment2.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 3, 2010Commitment8.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 3, 2011Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 7, 2012Commitment5.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 30, 2012Commitment2.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 14, 2013Commitment3.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 21, 2013Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 28, 2014Commitment2.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 8, 2014Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 17, 2017Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
October 23, 2019Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
May 21, 2021Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 15, 2023Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements4.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements5.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-09-00025IATI
US awardAID521A000900025Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingOctober 9, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$36.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$10.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Request for application (RFA) to follow the MSME program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A000900025