HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Integrated HIV/AIDS community care program (CHAMP)

Published title: The purpose of the ca is to provide support for the implementation of the integrated HIV/AIDS community care program in Haiti-champ.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

USAID partner FHI 360 is leading a team of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to implement CHAMP. The project is structured around the development of community-based service delivery points (CSDPs), which provide reproductive health/family planning, maternal and child health services, tuberculosis management, and nutrition and social assistance to communities. CHAMP primarily targets people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHA), orphans and vulnerable children (OVC), and their families. Referrals and home visits are key components of this community-based program.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
May 1, 2009
Closing
July 30, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Family Health International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2019
Operation ID
AID521A000900019
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 1, 2009
Under wayMay 1, 2009
ClosingJuly 30, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2009IATI
ApprovalMay 1, 2009USAspending
First commitmentMay 1, 2009Transactions
Planned startMay 1, 2009USAspending
SigningMay 1, 2009USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJuly 30, 2013USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment36.0USAspending4.9
Disbursed5.9IATI5.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$6.3 million612-13FY2013-14, US$−0.4 million−0.413-14FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$6.3 million612-13FY2013-14, US$−0.4 million−0.413-14FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments7.89.47.73.05.9Not reported−0.9Not reported
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported6.3−0.4Not reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported6.35.9Not reported5.9

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, May 1, 2009 to March 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 1, 2009Commitment7.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 9, 2009Commitment9.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 29, 2011Commitment7.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 6, 2012Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 7, 2012Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 16, 2012Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 19, 2012Commitment4.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 8, 2013Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 30, 2016Commitment−0.9USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements−0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-09-00019IATI
US awardAID521A000900019Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 30, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$36.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$4.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated HIV/AIDS community care program (CHAMP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A000900019