Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Increase in funding, extension date, revise program descrption
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Increase in funding, extension date, revise program descrption
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since July 31, 2011
- Start
- November 30, 2007
- Closing
- July 31, 2011
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Education Development Center, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 23, 2009
- Operation ID
- AID521A000300048
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 30, 2007 |
| Under way | November 30, 2007 |
| Closing | July 31, 2011 |
| Closed | July 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | November 30, 2007 | USAspending |
| Planned start | November 30, 2007 | USAspending |
| Signing | November 30, 2007 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 29, 2008 | Transactions |
| Closing date | July 31, 2011 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.3 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation2 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 2
- January 30, 2009 (document of January 30, 2009) Award modification
- March 24, 2011 (document of March 24, 2011) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | 2.9 | 1.6 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, September 29, 2008 to October 23, 2009
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | AID521A000300048 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Increase in funding, extension date, revise program descrption. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A000300048