Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
PIO to Cities Alliance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Cities Alliance is a global coalition of cities and their development partners committed to urban poverty reduction. The Alliances overall objectives are to build political commitment and a shared vision for scaling up slum upgrading and city development strategies, to distill and share knowledge on sound practices and experiences, and to catalyze citywide and nationwide impact. The Cities Alliance approach emphasizes greater donor coordination and coherence of effort around city development and urban poverty reduction.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2025
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- September 30, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72EGEE18GR00001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 30, 2018 |
| Under way | December 31, 2018 |
| Closing | September 30, 2025 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 8.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 8.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 | 0.5 | Not reported | 5.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.1 | Not reported | 5.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.6 | Not reported | 7.4 | 8.5 | 8.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, June 30, 2018 to March 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2022 | Commitment | 5.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 5.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72EGEE18GR00001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. PIO to Cities Alliance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72EGEE18GR00001