HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

International Disaster Assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

International Disaster Assistance (IDA) under USAID's Food for Peace (FFP) program.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
April 6, 2020
Closing
March 31, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2022
Operation ID
72DFFP20IO00060
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 6, 2020
ClosingMarch 31, 2022
ClosedMarch 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 6, 2020IATI
Planned startApril 6, 2020IATI
First commitmentApril 30, 2020Transactions
First disbursementAugust 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endMarch 31, 2022IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2022IATI
Last disbursementApril 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.8IATI
Disbursed8.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.6 million0.619-20FY2020-21, US$7.4 million720-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2019-20, US$0.6 million0.619-20FY2020-21, US$7.4 million720-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments8.8Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.67.40.9
Cumulative disbursements0.67.98.8

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, April 30, 2020 to April 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 30, 2020Commitment8.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements3.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP20IO00060IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International Disaster Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP20IO00060