HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Haiti country strategic plan

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Title II Emergency Program through a partner of the US Agency for International Development.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
January 31, 2020
Closing
August 31, 2022
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations World Food Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 31, 2020
Operation ID
72DFFP20IO00025
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2019
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
ApprovalJanuary 31, 2020USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 31, 2020Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 31, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 31, 2020Transactions
Planned startJanuary 31, 2020USAspending
SigningJanuary 31, 2020USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2022USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.1USAspending4.0
Disbursed2.1USAspending4.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.1
Disbursements4.0
Cumulative disbursements4.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 31, 2020 to January 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 31, 2020Commitment2.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2020Disbursements4.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP20IO00025IATI
US award72DFFP20IO00025Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 31, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.1 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$4.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti country strategic plan. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP20IO00025