HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food security program Nord-Est/CPT phase 2

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti Emergency Food Security Program (EFSP)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
March 31, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2024
Operation ID
72DFFP20GR00085
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2020
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingMarch 31, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
ApprovalJuly 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startJuly 1, 2020USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2020Transactions
SigningSeptember 25, 2020USAspending
First disbursementOctober 31, 2020Transactions
Closing dateMarch 31, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment5.7USAspending5.7
Disbursed5.7USAspending5.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$3.2 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.6 million321-22FY2022-23, US$−0.1 million−0.122-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$3.2 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.6 million321-22FY2022-23, US$−0.1 million−0.122-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.3
DisbursementsNot reported3.22.6−0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.25.85.75.7

Records and documents

Transactions27 records, September 25, 2020 to April 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2020Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 11, 2023Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2022Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2022Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre pour la Promotion de l'Allaitement MaternelSubawardNovember 16, 20200.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP20GR00085IATI
US award72DFFP20GR00085Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food security program Nord-Est/CPT phase 2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP20GR00085