HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Haiti Emergency Food Security Assistance Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti Emergency Food Security Assistance Program

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2024
Operation ID
72DFFP20GR00058
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.8IATI
Disbursed6.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$3.9 million420-21FY2021-22, US$3.1 million321-22FY2023-24, US$−0.2 million−0.223-24FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$3.9 million420-21FY2021-22, US$3.1 million321-22FY2023-24, US$−0.2 million−0.223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments7.0Not reportedNot reported−0.2
DisbursementsNot reported3.93.1−0.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.97.06.8

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, September 30, 2020 to July 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2020Commitment7.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2024Commitment−0.2IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP20GR00058IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Emergency Food Security Assistance Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP20GR00058