HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

La Gonave emergency food security program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Food for Peaces Mission is to reduce hunger and malnutrition and ensure that adequate, safe and nutritious food is available to, accessible to, and well-utilized by all individuals at all times to support a healthy and productive life. Through its emergency awards, FFP provides food assistance to save lives, reduce suffering, and support the early recovery of populations affected by both acute and protracted emergencies.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
October 1, 2019
Closing
June 30, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 26, 2023
Operation ID
72DFFP19GR00074
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2019
Under wayOctober 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 28, 2019USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
ApprovalOctober 1, 2019USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2019USAspending
First disbursementFebruary 29, 2020Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment5.4USAspending5.4
Disbursed5.4USAspending5.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$1.3 million119-20FY2020-21, US$4.7 million520-21FY2021-22, US$−0.6 million−0.621-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$1.3 million119-20FY2020-21, US$4.7 million520-21FY2021-22, US$−0.6 million−0.621-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.6
DisbursementsNot reported1.34.7−0.6−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.36.05.45.4

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, September 28, 2019 to May 26, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2019Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 26, 2023Commitment−0.6USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 29, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements−0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP19GR00074IATI
US award72DFFP19GR00074Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. La Gonave emergency food security program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP19GR00074