HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

International Emergency Food Assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Food for Peaces Mission is to reduce hunger and malnutrition and ensure that adequate, safe and nutritious food is available to, accessible to, and well-utilized by all individuals at all times to support a healthy and productive life. Through its emergency awards, FFP provides food assistance to save lives, reduce suffering, and support the early recovery of populations affected by both acute and protracted emergencies.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 31, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
August 1, 2019
Closing
December 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2021
Operation ID
72DFFP19GR00062
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 1, 2019
ClosingDecember 31, 2020
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2019IATI
Planned startAugust 1, 2019IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2019Transactions
First disbursementOctober 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2020IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.0IATI
Disbursed6.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$5.0 million519-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$5.0 million519-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported5.01.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported5.06.0

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, September 30, 2019 to March 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2019Commitment6.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
October 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements1.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP19GR00062IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International Emergency Food Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP19GR00062