HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Food security emergency

Published title: Food security emergency in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FY18 FFP emergency program in Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
September 1, 2018
Closing
June 30, 2020
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2022
Operation ID
72DFFP18GR00071
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 1, 2018
Under waySeptember 1, 2018
ClosingJune 30, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2018IATI
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2018USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2018USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 26, 2018Transactions
SigningSeptember 26, 2018USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2020USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment6.7USAspending6.7
Disbursed6.1USAspending6.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2019-20, US$6.1 million619-20FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2019-20, US$6.1 million619-20FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments8.0Not reportedNot reported−1.3
DisbursementsNot reported0.66.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.66.86.7

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, September 26, 2018 to September 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 26, 2018Commitment8.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2022Commitment−1.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements−0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2019Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre pour la Promotion de l'Allaitement MaternelSubawardMay 3, 20190.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP18GR00071IATI
US award72DFFP18GR00071Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Food security emergency. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP18GR00071