HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

RMPP, shelter, WASH and cash activities to reduce the impact of disasters

Published title: Support to RMPP, shelter, WASH and cash activities to reduce to impact of disasters in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
December 31, 2022
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
Fédération Internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant Rouge
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2023
Operation ID
720FDA20IO00104
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2020
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
SigningSeptember 30, 2020USAspending
ApprovalOctober 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2020USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2021Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.3USAspending1.3
Disbursed1.0USAspending1.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.4 million0.422-23FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.4 million0.422-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.40.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.61.0

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, September 30, 2020 to June 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2020Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20IO00104IATI
US award720FDA20IO00104Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 31, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. RMPP, shelter, WASH and cash activities to reduce the impact of disasters. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20IO00104