HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health and protection project for COVID.

Published title: Health and protection project for COVID in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health and protection project for covid in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
July 31, 2020
Closing
March 31, 2021
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
UNICEF
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 28, 2022
Operation ID
720FDA20IO00075
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 31, 2020
Under wayJuly 31, 2020
ClosingMarch 31, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 27, 2020Transactions
SigningJuly 27, 2020USAspending
Actual startJuly 31, 2020IATI
ApprovalJuly 31, 2020USAspending
Planned startJuly 31, 2020USAspending
First disbursementNovember 30, 2020Transactions
Closing dateMarch 31, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.7USAspending2.7
Disbursed2.7USAspending2.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$2.7 million320-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$2.7 million320-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments2.7Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported2.7−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.72.7

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, July 27, 2020 to July 28, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 27, 2020Commitment2.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 28, 2022Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20IO00075IATI
US award720FDA20IO00075Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health and protection project for COVID.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20IO00075