HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

To provide vital food commodities to populations.

Published title: To provide vital food commodities to populations in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Title II Emergency Commodity Credit Corporation Fund through a partner of the US Agency for International Development.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
September 1, 2024
Closing
February 28, 2026
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations World Food Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA24IO00236
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
First commitmentAugust 20, 2024Transactions
SigningAugust 20, 2024USAspending
First disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2024USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateFebruary 28, 2026USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment13.9USAspending24.9
Disbursed13.9USAspending24.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments13.9
Disbursements24.9
Cumulative disbursements24.9

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 20, 2024 to August 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 20, 2024Commitment13.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2024Disbursements24.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24IO00236IATI
US award720BHA24IO00236Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingFebruary 28, 2026✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$13.9 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$24.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. To provide vital food commodities to populations.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24IO00236