HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

FY24 contribution to the Haiti humanitarian fund

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
July 1, 2024
Closing
September 30, 2024
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA24IO00153
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
First commitmentJune 27, 2024Transactions
SigningJune 27, 2024USAspending
ApprovalJuly 1, 2024USAspending
Planned startJuly 1, 2024USAspending
First disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.5USAspending1.5
Disbursed1.5USAspending1.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.5
Disbursements1.5
Cumulative disbursements1.5

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 27, 2024 to August 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 27, 2024Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2024Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24IO00153IATI
US award720BHA24IO00153Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. FY24 contribution to the Haiti humanitarian fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24IO00153