HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Addressing the multi-sectoral needs of violence-affected populations

Published title: Addressing the multi-sectoral needs of violence-affected populations in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Addressing the multi-sectoral needs of violence-affected populations in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since October 24, 2025
Start
April 25, 2024
Closing
October 24, 2025
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
UNICEF
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2025
Operation ID
720BHA24IO00125
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 25, 2024
Under wayApril 25, 2024
ClosingOctober 24, 2025
ClosedOctober 24, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 19, 2024Transactions
SigningApril 19, 2024USAspending
Actual startApril 25, 2024IATI
ApprovalApril 25, 2024USAspending
Planned startApril 25, 2024USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2025Transactions
Actual endOctober 24, 2025IATI
Closing dateOctober 24, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment12.5USAspending12.5
Disbursed5.8USAspending5.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$5.5 million624-25FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$5.5 million624-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments12.5Not reported
Disbursements0.35.5
Cumulative disbursements0.35.8

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, April 19, 2024 to July 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 19, 2024Commitment8.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 29, 2024Commitment4.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24IO00125IATI
US award720BHA24IO00125Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Addressing the multi-sectoral needs of violence-affected populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24IO00125