Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Emergency assistance to food-insecure crisis-affected Haitians
Published title: Provide emergency assistance to food-insecure crisis-affected Haitians, including nutrition assistance to targeted groups, before, during, and after
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Title II Emergency Program through a partner of the US Agency for International Development.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2023
- Start
- January 19, 2024
- Closing
- March 31, 2027
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- United Nations World Food Programme
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 15, 2025
- Operation ID
- 720BHA24IO00049
Life cycle1 stage, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | January 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| First commitment | January 19, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| Signing | January 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | January 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2027 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.0 | USAspending | 15.0 |
| Disbursed | 10.5 | USAspending | 15.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 7.5 | 9.5 |
| Disbursements | 15.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 15.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 19, 2024 to August 15, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA24IO00049 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA24IO00049 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 31, 2027 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2024 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$17.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$15.0 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency assistance to food-insecure crisis-affected Haitians. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24IO00049