HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

To provide vital protection, health, and WASH services to communities.

Published title: To provide vital protection, health, and WASH services to communities in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To provide vital protection, health, and WASH services to communities in Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since April 30, 2026
Start
August 1, 2024
Closing
January 31, 2026
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
International Rescue Committee, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2026
Operation ID
720BHA24GR00306
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2024
Under wayAugust 1, 2024
ClosingJanuary 31, 2026
ClosedApril 30, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2024IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2024USAspending
Planned startAugust 1, 2024USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 9, 2024Transactions
SigningSeptember 9, 2024USAspending
First disbursementOctober 31, 2024Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2026USAspending
Actual endApril 30, 2026IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$3.7 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment8.0USAspending8.0
Disbursed8.0USAspending8.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, US$4.3 million424-25FY2025-26, US$3.7 million425-26FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, US$4.3 million424-25FY2025-26, US$3.7 million425-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments8.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported4.33.7
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported4.38.0

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, September 9, 2024 to June 30, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 9, 2024Commitment8.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2025Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2025Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2026Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Voix des Communautes de BaseSubawardDecember 10, 20250.4
Femmes en Association pour le Developpement d'Haiti et pour le Renforcement de l'Integration SocialeSubawardDecember 9, 20250.5
Organisation Féministe MarijànSubawardDecember 22, 20240.3
Zanmi TimounSubawardDecember 18, 20240.1
Zanmi LasanteSubawardOctober 11, 20241.6
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeSubawardOctober 10, 20240.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24GR00306IATI
US award720BHA24GR00306Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 31, 2026✓
Closing dateIATIApril 30, 2026
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. To provide vital protection, health, and WASH services to communities.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24GR00306