Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Critical WASH, shelter, CCCM, health and MHPSS support to communities
Published title: To provide critical WASH, shelter, CCCM, health and MHPSS support to communities affected by gangs violence and the cholera outbrake and respond to the Haiti complex humanitarian emergency
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding to provide critical WASH, shelter, CCCM, health and MHPSS support to communities affected by gangs violence and the cholera outbreak and respond to the Haiti complex humanitarian emergency.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2026
- Start
- February 24, 2023
- Closing
- February 23, 2026
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- International Organization for Migration
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 720BHA23IO00068
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 24, 2023 |
| Under way | February 24, 2023 |
| Closing | February 23, 2026 |
| Closed | September 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 15, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | February 15, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | February 24, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | February 24, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | February 24, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | April 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 23, 2026 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$15.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 50.8 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 45.8 | USAspending | 35.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 13.0 | 37.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.9 | 7.9 | 10.9 | 15.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.9 | 8.8 | 19.7 | 35.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions30 records, February 15, 2023 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 15, 2023 | Commitment | 7.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 6, 2023 | Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 24, 2024 | Commitment | 25.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 27, 2024 | Commitment | 12.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 5.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-11-720BHA23IO00068 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA23IO00068 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 23, 2026 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2026 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Critical WASH, shelter, CCCM, health and MHPSS support to communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA23IO00068