Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Food, WASH and agriculture assistance to prevent the spread of cholera
Published title: This award will provide financial support to core for a program entitled, “food, WASH, and agriculture assistance to promote food security outcomes and prevent the spread of cholera in Nippes department” in Haiti. The goal is to respond to the urgent food security and water needs of communities ACRO
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal is to respond to the urgent food security and water needs of communities across five communes through food assistance and improving access to safe water. Simultaneously, to build community resilience through enhancing agricultural production capacity, labor opportunities, supporting mitigation of cholera, and improving inter-departmental travel between departments. The total number of beneficiaries that will be supported under this award is 156,241 individuals.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since March 7, 2025
- Start
- September 8, 2023
- Closing
- March 7, 2025
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Core Community Organized Relief Effort
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 720BHA23GR00188
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 8, 2023 |
| Under way | September 8, 2023 |
| Closing | March 7, 2025 |
| Closed | March 7, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 5, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 5, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | September 8, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | September 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | May 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 7, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 7, 2025 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.4 | USAspending | 5.4 |
| Disbursed | 5.3 | USAspending | 5.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- November 19, 2024 (document of November 19, 2024) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.4 | 3.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.4 | 5.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, September 5, 2023 to August 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 5, 2023 | Commitment | 5.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceso Peanut Enterprise Corporation S.A | Subaward | November 1, 2023 | 0.4 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA23GR00188 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA23GR00188 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food, WASH and agriculture assistance to prevent the spread of cholera. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA23GR00188