HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Recovery from economic collapse, prevention of cholera spikes and protection

Published title: Supporting the recovery from economic collapse, prevention of cholera spikes, and protection of the vulnerable.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Supporting the recovery from economic collapse, prevention of cholera spikes, and protection of the vulnerable.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2024
Start
April 1, 2023
Closing
June 30, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
GOAL
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA23GR00065
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 1, 2023
Under wayApril 1, 2023
ClosingJune 30, 2024
ClosedJune 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 22, 2023Transactions
SigningMarch 22, 2023USAspending
Actual startApril 1, 2023IATI
ApprovalApril 1, 2023USAspending
Planned startApril 1, 2023USAspending
First disbursementAugust 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment9.6USAspending9.6
Disbursed9.6USAspending9.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$1.9 million222-23FY2023-24, US$7.6 million823-24FY2022-23, US$1.9 million222-23FY2023-24, US$7.6 million823-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments9.6Not reported
Disbursements1.97.6
Cumulative disbursements1.99.6

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, March 22, 2023 to August 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 22, 2023Commitment9.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2023Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondazione A.V.S.I.SubawardApril 1, 20233.3
CESVI Fondazione EtsSubawardApril 1, 20231.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA23GR00065IATI
US award720BHA23GR00065Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Recovery from economic collapse, prevention of cholera spikes and protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA23GR00065