HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food activities

Published title: Emergency food activities in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency food activities.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since May 31, 2024
Start
September 1, 2022
Closing
May 31, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA22GR00227
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 23, 2022
ClosingMay 31, 2024
ClosedMay 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 23, 2022IATI
First commitmentAugust 25, 2022Transactions
SigningAugust 25, 2022USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2022USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2022USAspending
First disbursementNovember 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endMay 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment6.2USAspending6.2
Disbursed5.8USAspending5.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$1.7 million222-23FY2023-24, US$4.1 million423-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$1.7 million222-23FY2023-24, US$4.1 million423-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments6.2Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.74.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.75.8

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, August 25, 2022 to August 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 25, 2022Commitment6.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Giradel HaitiSubawardMarch 27, 20230.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA22GR00227IATI
US award720BHA22GR00227Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA22GR00227