Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Haiti resilience and food security activity
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Resilience and Food Security Activity
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2026
- Start
- December 1, 2021
- Closing
- September 30, 2026
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 27, 2026
- Operation ID
- 720BHA22CA00003
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2021 |
| Under way | December 1, 2021 |
| Closing | September 30, 2026 |
| Closed | September 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | November 29, 2021 | Transactions |
| Signing | November 29, 2021 | USAspending |
| Actual start | December 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Approval | December 1, 2021 | USAspending |
| Planned start | December 1, 2021 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2026 | USAspending |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$6.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.2 | USAspending | 56.7 |
| Disbursed | 32.1 | USAspending | 45.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.5 | −9.3 |
| Disbursements | 6.8 | 9.2 | 12.5 | 10.2 | 6.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 6.8 | 16.0 | 28.5 | 38.7 | 45.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions38 records, November 29, 2021 to July 27, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 29, 2021 | Commitment | 5.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 12, 2023 | Commitment | 1.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 1, 2023 | Commitment | 3.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 8, 2024 | Commitment | 5.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 30, 2024 | Commitment | 5.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 27, 2026 | Commitment | −9.3 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 5.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 4.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 5.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on21 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas Nationale Dæhaiti | Subaward | January 13, 2026 | 0.8 |
| Caritas Nationale Dæhaiti | Subaward | August 28, 2025 | 0.1 |
| Caritas Nationale d’Haiti | Subaward | January 23, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Caritas Nationale d’Haiti | Subaward | December 2, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | October 28, 2024 | 0.7 |
| Washington University, the | Subaward | August 5, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | July 11, 2024 | 0.8 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | March 15, 2024 | 0.2 |
| Caritas Nationale d’Haiti | Subaward | February 28, 2024 | 0.4 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | December 12, 2023 | 0.7 |
| Ethiopian Catholic Church-Social & Development Commission Branch of BAHIR Dar - | Subaward | July 1, 2023 | 0.2 |
| Washington University, the | Subaward | June 26, 2023 | 0.4 |
| Association Femmes Soleil D Haiti | Subaward | June 15, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Association Femmes Soleil D Haiti | Subaward | June 15, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Subaward | May 12, 2023 | 0.8 |
| Washington University, the | Subaward | January 1, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Ethiopian Catholic Church-Social & Development Commission Branch of BAHIR Dar - | Subaward | June 28, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | February 25, 2022 | 0.7 |
| Commssion Episcopale pour l'Education Catholique | Subaward | February 1, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Name not shown | Subaward | January 10, 2022 | 0.6 |
| Action Against Hunger - USA | Subaward | January 1, 2022 | 0.8 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA22CA00003 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA22CA00003 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 30, 2026 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | December 31, 2026 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$13.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$56.7 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti resilience and food security activity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA22CA00003