HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health and protection assistance for earthquake-affected populations

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health and protection assistance for earthquake-affected populations

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since January 29, 2023
Start
September 30, 2021
Closing
January 29, 2023
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
UNFPA
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21IO00332
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 29, 2021
ClosingJanuary 29, 2023
ClosedJanuary 29, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 23, 2021USAspending
Actual startSeptember 29, 2021IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2021USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2021USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endJanuary 29, 2023IATI
Closing dateJanuary 29, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementMay 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.0USAspending2.0
Disbursed2.0USAspending1.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$0.7 million0.722-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$0.7 million0.722-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.80.7−0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.81.51.4

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 23, 2021 to July 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2021Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00332IATI
US award720BHA21IO00332Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health and protection assistance for earthquake-affected populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00332