Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Strengthening the health system capacity to manage COVID-19 cases
Published title: Strengthening the health system capacity to manage COVID-19 cases, while ensuring continued access to essential care for the affected population.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Strengthening the health system capacity to manage COVID-19 cases, while ensuring continued access to essential care for the affected population.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 2, 2023
- Start
- September 3, 2021
- Closing
- September 2, 2023
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- Pan American Health Organization
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 28, 2024
- Operation ID
- 720BHA21IO00270
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 3, 2021 |
| Under way | September 3, 2021 |
| Closing | September 2, 2023 |
| Closed | September 2, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 3, 2021 | IATI |
| Approval | September 3, 2021 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 3, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 3, 2021 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 3, 2021 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 2, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 2, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | February 28, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.2 | USAspending | 2.2 |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | USAspending | 2.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.5 | 0.6 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, September 3, 2021 to February 28, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 3, 2021 | Commitment | 2.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00270 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA21IO00270 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening the health system capacity to manage COVID-19 cases. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00270