HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strengthen the national capacities ability to respond to disaster

Published title: Strengthen the national capacities ability to respond to disaster, and logistic support in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strengthen the national capacities ability to respond to disaster, and logistic support.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2023
Start
July 9, 2021
Closing
September 30, 2024
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations World Food Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2023
Operation ID
720BHA21IO00181
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 9, 2021
Under wayJuly 9, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 9, 2021IATI
ApprovalJuly 9, 2021USAspending
Planned startJuly 9, 2021USAspending
First commitmentJuly 13, 2021Transactions
SigningJuly 13, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2023IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.5USAspending1.5
Disbursed1.5USAspending1.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.7 million0.721-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.7 million0.721-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.80.8Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.70.8
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.71.5

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, July 13, 2021 to July 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 13, 2021Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 13, 2022Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00181IATI
US award720BHA21IO00181Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2024✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 31, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthen the national capacities ability to respond to disaster. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00181