HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Food Assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Food assistance and resilience building through unconditional and conditional cash transfers

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction May 31, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
July 1, 2021
Closing
December 31, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21IO00131
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 30, 2021
Under wayJuly 1, 2021
ClosingDecember 31, 2023
ClosedDecember 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 30, 2021Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2021IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2023IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2023IATI
Last disbursementMay 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment22.3IATI
Disbursed22.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$4.5 million521-22FY2022-23, US$14.7 million1522-23FY2023-24, US$3.0 million323-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$4.5 million521-22FY2022-23, US$14.7 million1522-23FY2023-24, US$3.0 million323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments7.315.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported4.514.73.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported4.519.222.2

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, June 30, 2021 to May 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2021Commitment7.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2022Commitment7.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment8.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements2.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements4.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements5.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00131IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Food Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00131