HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Approve title II funds for new contribution.

Published title: Approve title II funds for new contribution in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency food assistance

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
May 15, 2021
Closing
September 30, 2023
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations World Food Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2023
Operation ID
720BHA21IO00130
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 13, 2021
ClosingSeptember 30, 2023
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 13, 2021IATI
First commitmentMay 13, 2021Transactions
SigningMay 13, 2021USAspending
ApprovalMay 15, 2021USAspending
Planned startMay 15, 2021USAspending
First disbursementMay 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2023USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.0USAspending11.0
Disbursed4.0USAspending11.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$7.2 million720-21FY2021-22, US$2.7 million321-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2020-21, US$7.2 million720-21FY2021-22, US$2.7 million321-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments4.0Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements7.22.71.1
Cumulative disbursements7.29.811.0

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, May 13, 2021 to July 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 13, 2021Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 13, 2021Commitment2.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 31, 2021Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements4.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00130IATI
US award720BHA21IO00130Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$4.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$11.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Approve title II funds for new contribution.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00130