HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

24 months, incrementally funded award, FY21 $650K, logistics IOM Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Humanitarian assistance funding.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2023
Start
July 1, 2021
Closing
June 30, 2023
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
International Organization for Migration
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21IO00123
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2021
Under wayJuly 1, 2021
ClosingJune 30, 2023
ClosedJune 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2021IATI
ApprovalJuly 1, 2021USAspending
Planned startJuly 1, 2021USAspending
First commitmentJuly 2, 2021Transactions
SigningJuly 2, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment7.0USAspending7.0
Disbursed7.0USAspending7.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$4.9 million522-23FY2023-24, US$1.4 million123-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$4.9 million522-23FY2023-24, US$1.4 million123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.16.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.84.91.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.85.67.0

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, July 2, 2021 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 2, 2021Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 27, 2022Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21IO00123IATI
US award720BHA21IO00123Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. 24 months, incrementally funded award, FY21 $650K, logistics IOM Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21IO00123